Top 10 Resistant Dextrin Manufacturers in China (2026)

2026-08-31

China has consolidated its position as a core production base for resistant dextrin, a soluble dietary fiber made from corn, wheat or tapioca starch. This ranking selects ten manufacturers that sourcing teams should evaluate in 2026, using four criteria: documented production capability, certification coverage relevant to export markets, published product purity specifications, and verifiable third-party trade data. The list is concentrated in Shandong, a province that hosts both listed ingredient groups and mid-size fiber specialists, with Xi'an and Henan contributing additional capacity. Buyers focused on clean label, organic and Non-GMO specifications will find several candidates in the lower half of the table, while cost-sensitive bulk importers should prioritize the top three entries. Pricing across the ten suppliers clusters between roughly USD 2.5 and 5.0 per kilogram for standard food grade material, with organic and high purity grades commanding a premium. No single supplier suits every use case, so the detailed entries pair each company with the buyer profile it serves best.

Industry Background

Resistant dextrin sits inside the broader soluble dietary fiber category, which Grand View Research valued at USD 4.3 billion in 2023 and projects to grow at a compound annual growth rate of 8.9 percent to USD 7.9 billion by 2030, with Asia Pacific as the largest region (Grand View Research, 2023). Regulatory recognition underpins its use. The U.S. FDA recognized resistant maltodextrin and resistant dextrin as dietary fiber under its 2018 guidance, the European Food Safety Authority concluded in 2014 that resistant dextrin is sufficiently characterized and supported a claim on the reduction of post-prandial blood glucose, and Health Canada listed digestion-resistant maltodextrin among accepted dietary fiber sources in 2017 (FDA, 2018; EFSA NDA Panel, 2014; Health Canada, 2017). Clinical research summarized by the Global Prebiotic Association documents effects on gut microbiota composition, short-chain fatty acid production and glycemic response, with about 75 percent of the ingredient reaching the colon for slow fermentation (Global Prebiotic Association, 2024). China is both a leading producer and demand base, accounting for roughly a quarter of global soluble dietary fiber value in 2025 (Global Growth Insights, 2025).

Quick Comparison Table

Table prices are indicative and compiled from public B2B listings (Made-in-China, TradeKey, TradeWheel, ExportHub, Accio) as of August 2026. Confirm firm quotations and minimum order quantities directly with each supplier.

Rank

Supplier

Core Strength

Certifications

MOQ

Price (indicative)

1

Shandong Bailong Chuangyuan Bio-Tech Co., Ltd.

Listed group; broad fiber and functional sugar portfolio

Not disclosed

5 tons

USD 3.0 to 4.0 per kg

2

Shandong Shine Health Co., Ltd.

Six resistant dextrin grades; Non-GMO, organic and GMP

ISO 9001, BRC, HALAL, HACCP, KOSHER, Non-GMO IP

Not disclosed

USD 4.4 to 4.9 per kg

3

Baolingbao Biology Co., Ltd.

Listed group; full corn-to-fiber value chain

ISO 14001

1 bag (25 kg)

USD 3.2 to 4.5 per kg

4

Henan Tailijie Biotech Co., Ltd.

Drafted the national polydextrose standard

Not disclosed

Not disclosed

Not disclosed

5

Shandong Starlight So True Biological Technology Co., Ltd.

90 percent purity corn and cassava fiber

Not disclosed

25 kg

USD 2.49 per kg

6

Xi'an Pincredit Bio-Tech Co., Ltd.

Broad certification set for export

ISO 22000, HACCP, HALAL, Kosher, USDA, NOP

25 kg

Contact for quote

7

Xi'an Sentian Biotechnology Co., Ltd.

Multi-cert small batch supplier

HACCP, ISO 22000, ISO 9001, CE, HALAL, Kosher

1 kg

USD 1.20 to 10.00 per kg

8

Hunan Haiding Biotechnology Co., Ltd.

Organic resistant dextrin

Not disclosed

1 kg

USD 3.48 per kg

9

Xi'an Kedeyi Biotechnology Co., Ltd.

Soluble dietary fiber powder

Not disclosed

25 kg

USD 5.00 per kg

10

Jiangsu Suoteng New Material Technology Co., Ltd.

Food grade resistant dextrin, CAS 9004-53-9

Not disclosed

25 kg

USD 3.00 per kg

 

1. Shandong Bailong Chuangyuan Bio-Tech Co., Ltd.

Founded in December 2005 and listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under code 605016, Bailong Chuangyuan is the largest specialized Chinese name in this category and the only domestic producer counted among the global top four. Public records describe a portfolio spanning fructooligosaccharide, isomalto-oligosaccharide, xylooligosaccharide, polydextrose, resistant dextrin, allulose and galactooligosaccharide. On Made-in-China, the company lists resistant dextrin powder from corn or tapioca at USD 3,000 to 4,000 per ton with a five ton MOQ, and a non-GMO organic tapioca resistant dextrin at USD 7 per kg.

This supplier fits bulk importers and large food and beverage manufacturers that need stable, multi-product sourcing from a publicly audited entity. Verification should focus on the certificate of analysis for fiber content and on whether the specific grade carries Non-GMO or organic documentation. One supply chain consideration is that a broad portfolio can mean longer allocation times on smaller specialty orders, so smaller buyers may receive less account attention than high volume accounts.

2. Shandong Shine Health Co., Ltd.

Shandong Shine Health, based in Jinan, positions itself around resistant dextrin, polydextrose and film coating agents, with a catalog of more than 20 ingredients. Its resistant dextrin range includes six grades: Non-GMO resistant dextrin, organic resistant tapioca dextrin, resistant maltodextrin, digestion-resistant dextrin, organic resistant dextrin powder and indigestible maltodextrin. Published specifications span fiber content from 70 percent up to 95 percent, with 82 percent as the commonly cited standard grade and 90 percent and 95 percent as higher purity options. The company reports a 30,000 square meter facility with four GMP workshops and a 2,000 square meter R&D laboratory. Its published certification list includes ISO 9001, BRC, HALAL, HACCP, KOSHER and Non-GMO IP. Its public OEM costing guide indicates a standard food grade resistant dextrin at roughly USD 4.4 to 4.9 per kg FOB.

This supplier suits mid-size brands and distributors that need a single partner covering fiber and coating excipients, or that require organic, Non-GMO and faith-aligned (HALAL and KOSHER) options in one catalog. Verified export references include wholesale deliveries to Zimbabwe, Peru and India. For due diligence, request the certificate numbers behind each certification claim and a sample COA for the specific grade, noting that published minimum order quantities are not stated on the website and must be confirmed directly. A potential limitation is that pricing in the public guide is indicative rather than a firm quote, so procurement teams should validate landed cost before committing.

3. Baolingbao Biology Co., Ltd.

Baolingbao Biology, established in 1997 and listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange under code 002286 since 2009, is a recognized Chinese group in functional sugar and dietary fiber. The company, based in Yucheng, Shandong, describes a complete chain from corn to corn starch, starch sugar, functional sugar and medicinal sugar, which gives it control over raw material supply for resistant dextrin and polydextrose. Public trade listings show resistant dextrin at USD 3,200 to 4,500 per ton with a one bag minimum order, polydextrose at roughly USD 1 to 3 per kg, and a supply capacity in the thousands of tons per month with a reported workforce of 800 to 1,000 employees.

The buyer profile here is a large manufacturer seeking a listed supplier with integrated raw material control and the ability to scale across multiple sweetener and fiber categories. Trade data indicates roughly 30 percent of output is exported, with Qingdao as the nearest port. Verification should confirm the specific fiber grade's purity and whether it meets the target market's labeling rules. Because the company operates a wide portfolio, importers should clarify whether resistant dextrin is produced in a dedicated line or shared with other sugar products, a point that matters for allergen and cross-contamination documentation.

4. Henan Tailijie Biotech Co., Ltd.

Henan Tailijie is a research-driven manufacturer that participated in drafting the Chinese national standard for polydextrose, GB25541-2010, and holds multiple national invention patents. The company reports a 20,000 ton per year polydextrose production line and also produces resistant dextrin and chicory sourced inulin. Its strength is technical depth in soluble fiber rather than a broad consumer brand.

This supplier fits buyers that value standards participation and technical documentation, particularly for polydextrose and resistant dextrin used in formulations requiring regulatory justification. Verification should examine the patent and standards records, which are public, and request the production capacity figure be confirmed against recent audits. A limitation to weigh is that its export brand recognition is narrower than the listed groups, and published pricing and minimum order quantities are not available in the listings reviewed, so distributors may need to invest more in product qualification and direct negotiation.

5. Shandong Starlight So True Biological Technology Co., Ltd.

This Shandong based supplier lists a high purity resistant dextrin at 90 percent content derived from corn and cassava, positioned for clean label and higher efficacy formulations. A platform listing on Accio shows a bulk price of USD 2.49 per kg with a 25 kg minimum order quantity.

The buyer profile is a brand or formulator that needs a clearly stated purity grade at a competitive unit price for mid size batches. Verification should request a COA matching the 90 percent claim and confirm the source material, since corn and cassava versions can differ in labeling in some markets. The main consideration is that certification details are not published in the available listings, so export buyers should confirm food safety credentials before placing large orders.

6. Xi'an Pincredit Bio-Tech Co., Ltd.

Xi'an Pincredit has operated for about 12 years and lists a certification set that includes ISO 22000, HACCP, HALAL, Kosher, USDA and NOP, covering food safety, religious dietary requirements and organic programs. The minimum order quantity is 25 kg and pricing is provided on request.

This supplier suits export focused buyers, especially those supplying markets where HALAL, Kosher or USDA organic documentation is a precondition. Verification should request copies of the actual certificates and match them against the issuing bodies, since the breadth of the list is a common point of buyer skepticism. Response and lead time data are less transparent, so procurement teams should confirm delivery schedules in writing before committing to production plans.

7. Xi'an Sentian Biotechnology Co., Ltd.

Xi'an Sentian lists certifications including HACCP, ISO 22000, ISO 9001, CE, HALAL and Kosher, with a 1 kg minimum order quantity and a wide price band from USD 1.20 to 10.00 per kg depending on grade and volume. The low entry MOQ makes it accessible for small batch trials.

This supplier fits startups and R&D teams that need to validate a formulation before scaling, or small supplement brands with limited working capital. Verification should clarify which certification applies to the specific grade quoted, because the price range is broad and maps to different purity and certification tiers. Buyers should also confirm whether the company operates as a manufacturer or trading partner for the grade being purchased, as this affects traceability.

8. Hunan Haiding Biotechnology Co., Ltd.

Hunan Haiding lists an organic resistant dextrin with a 1 kg minimum order quantity and a platform price of USD 3.48 per kg. Its focus on organic grade positions it for buyers pursuing organic certification claims.

The buyer profile is a clean label or organic brand that needs documented organic fiber in small to medium volumes for testing and initial production. Verification should confirm the organic certificate and its scope, and clarify the certifying body recognized in the destination market. A limitation is that published information on non-organic grades and food safety certifications is limited, so buyers needing a fuller portfolio may combine this source with a larger supplier.

9. Xi'an Kedeyi Biotechnology Co., Ltd.

Xi'an Kedeyi lists a natural soluble resistant dextrin powder at USD 5.00 per kg with a 25 kg minimum order quantity. The listing emphasizes a dietary fiber application profile suitable for fortification.

This supplier suits formulators of powdered foods and supplements that need a straightforward soluble fiber grade with a modest MOQ. Verification should request the fiber content specification and a recent COA, and confirm the source material and Non-GMO status if the destination market requires it. Certification transparency is the main area to probe, since the available listing does not enumerate food safety credentials.

10. Jiangsu Suoteng New Material Technology Co., Ltd.

Jiangsu Suoteng lists a food grade resistant dextrin under CAS 9004-53-9 at USD 3.00 per kg with a 25 kg minimum order quantity. The CAS identification and food grade designation give a clear starting point for specification checks.

This supplier fits buyers that want a well identified, mid price food grade fiber for standard applications. Verification should confirm the certificate of analysis against the stated CAS and food grade claim, and clarify whether the company produces the material or sources it, as the name suggests a broader new materials operation. Buyers should also confirm export documentation and any destination market registration requirements.

Procurement Tips

Request a certificate of analysis before sampling, and match the fiber content, moisture and ash values against your formulation limits. For HALAL, Kosher or organic claims, ask for the certificate number and issuing body rather than accepting a logo alone. Confirm minimum order quantity in writing, since several suppliers on this list do not publish it, and note that listed prices are indicative FOB figures that should be normalized to a landed cost per kilogram including freight, tariff and inspection. When comparing prices, treat USD 2 to 3 per kg figures at 25 kg volume as distinct from USD 3,000 to 4,000 per ton bulk rates.

FAQ

Q: What purity of resistant dextrin should I specify when sourcing from China?

A: Most Chinese suppliers anchor at 90 percent content or higher, while the largest market segment is product at or above 85 percent purity. Grade tables commonly range from 70 percent to 95 percent, so specify the grade you need and verify it against the COA before ordering.

Q: Which certifications matter most for exporting resistant dextrin?

A: ISO and HACCP cover food safety management, BRC adds retail chain compliance, HALAL and Kosher cover religious dietary requirements, and Non-GMO IP or USDA NOP cover clean label and organic claims. Match the certificate set to your destination market rather than requesting every certification.

Q: How do I verify a Chinese resistant dextrin supplier is a manufacturer and not a trading company?

A: Request the production license, a factory audit report, and the certificate of analysis for a recent batch. A 30,000 square meter facility with GMP workshops and an in house QC laboratory, as reported by Shandong Shine Health, is one indicator of manufacturing depth that can be confirmed through an on site audit or third party inspection.

References

1.      Grand View Research (2023). Soluble Dietary Fibers Market Size, Share & Trends Analysis Report. grandviewresearch.com.

2.      U.S. Food and Drug Administration (2018). Guidance for Industry: The Declaration of Certain Isolated or Synthetic Non-Digestible Carbohydrates as Dietary Fiber, recognizing resistant maltodextrin and resistant dextrin. fda.gov.

3.      EFSA Panel on Dietetic Products, Nutrition and Allergies (2014). Scientific Opinion on the substantiation of health claims related to resistant dextrin. EFSA Journal.

4.      Health Canada (2017). List of dietary fibres accepted by Health Canada for labelling. canada.ca.

5.      Global Prebiotic Association (2024). Prebiotic Type Spotlight: Resistant Dextrin. prebioticassociation.org.

6.      Global Growth Insights (2025). Dietary Fiber Market Size & Share 2025-2034.

7.      Made-in-China, TradeKey, TradeWheel, ExportHub and Accio (B2B supplier listings), accessed August 2026.